Landlord News

UK cities ranked by reviews to determine best landlord locations

Em Morley - February 2, 2021

Research from ClearItWaste, the London waste collection service, analysed landlord reviews to create a points-based index revealing which city has the best landlords.

Collating landlord ratings from Yell, Google, and website Marks Out of Tenancy, the company has ranked UK cities. 

ClearItwaste says that they looked at 20 of the most populated cities in the UK. All ratings were transformed into a score out of 100 points, which was then averaged per city. The company also used Google Ads to find the average monthly search volumes per city for terms such as ‘landlord issue(s)’ and ‘landlord problem(s)’.

The scores from the four criteria were then added together to calculate an overall score out of 400 points.

The top five best scoring cities were Sheffield (358/400 points), Bristol (295/400 points), Birmingham (295/400 points), London (284/400 points), and Glasgow (232/400 points).

The joint-worst scoring cities were Derby and Kingston upon Hull, each scoring 58/400 points.

Full list of rankings for 20 UK cities

CityMarks out of tenancyYell ReviewGoogle ReviewSearch Volume per 10,000 PopulationFinal Score
Sheffield848910084358
Bristol84539563295
Birmingham53846395295
London5310032100284
Glasgow8405890232
Leicester53792169221
Leeds21637953216
Edinburgh53266358200
Bradford42743742195
Manchester21474774189
Nottingham53168926184
Stoke-on-Trent845845179
Coventry0685347168
Liverpool5337079168
Belfast21951132158
Cardiff42113737126
Southampton16166321116
Newcastle upon Tyne21581616110
Derby04251158
Kingston upon Hull03226058