Property News

The cost of living near London’s 342 ‘outstanding’ primary schools

Em Morley - October 10, 2019

Portico’s latest research reveals exactly how much more you’re likely to spend on a home near top-rated schools.

The report shows that there are 342 state-funded primary schools rated as ‘outstanding’ by Ofsted in London. This means that the capital has the highest number of top-rated primary schools out of all the regions in the UK.

The top boroughs in London for choice of ‘outstanding’ state-funded primary schools include:

  • Barnet (24 ‘outstanding’ schools)
  • Lambeth (22)
  • Richmond upon Thames (20)
  • Wandsworth (17)
  • Hackney (17)
  • Lewisham (16)

House prices across London’s outstanding schools compared

Portico has also analysed the property prices of areas surrounding all 342 ‘outstanding’ primary schools in the 32 London boroughs:

  • Barking and Dagenham in east London offers the best value for money, with average property prices at £307,463. There are three ‘outstanding’ primary schools in the borough.
  • Kensington and Chelsea ranks as the most expensive borough, with an average property price of £1,739,268. There are fourteen ‘outstanding’ primary schools in this borough.

Portico London estate agents table below shows the number of ‘outstanding’ state-funded primary schools per London borough, plus the average cost of living near an ‘outstanding’ school in the area:

BoroughNo. of Outstanding SchoolsAverage Property Price
Barking and Dagenham3307,463
Sutton5353,204
Greenwich10397,479
Bexley3398,017
Havering7415,911
Hillingdon10433,120
Croydon7468,428
Tower Hamlets13474,745
Newham7484,118
Redbridge14484,118
Brent10487,698
Hounslow11494,833
Waltham Forest5506,362
Harrow13525,431
Lewisham16553,360
Southwark13586,632
Ealing8617,561
Hackney17634,465
Enfield7645,961
Barnet24649,793
Lambeth22670,706
Kingston upon Thames8680,501
Islington7709,883
Haringey11710,286
Richmond upon Thames20826,340
Wandsworth17846,967
Hammersmith and Fulham11878,433
Merton8881,883
Camden14995,966
Westminster61,723,120
Kensington and Chelsea141,739,269

Drilling down to specific schools and areas within the London boroughs

Portico has also looked at individual ‘outstanding’ schools to find the best local bargains. The results show: 

  • The winner is Hounslow in Greater London, which is home to ‘outstanding’ Edward Pauling Primary school. The average price of a house here is just £233,615.
  • A close second was Beavers Community Primary School in Hounslow, which has an average price-tag of £247,571.
  • Third was St Stephen’s Catholic Primary School in Bexley, where the average property price is £269,453.

On the other end of the scale, London’s most expensive catchments ranked as:

1. Westminster’s St Peters Eaton Square Corn Primary School on Lower Belgrave Street – £3,184,794.

2. Kensington and Chelsea’s Christ Church CofE Primary School on Robinson St, Chelsea – £2,589,755.

3. Camden’s Primrose Hill School on Princess Rd in Primrose Hill – £2,573,738.

Fiona Veitch, Portico’s Marketing Director, says: “Each year, parents across the nation fight to get their children into the right school, and we see many families moving purely to be in the catchment area of a specific school.

“According to our research, the average property price of a London home in the neighbouring area of an ‘outstanding’ state-funded primary school costs £693,849. Compared to the average London property price of £618,587, this means parents will pay a huge premium of £75,262 to give their kids the best start in life.

“Living near a state-funded primary school with an Ofsted ‘needs improvement’ rating costs even less. In fact, the average property price near a school that ‘needs improvement’ costs £540,638 – which is over 22% cheaper, or over £150,000, less than an ‘outstanding’ school area.

“Despite there being such a strong correlation between house prices and top-rated schools, we hope our research will help the parents who are looking to move to an ‘affordable’ area near a top-rated school see what options are available to them.”

Portico’s table below shows the top 20 most affordable areas surrounding London’s ‘outstanding’ primary schools:

Local Authority AreaProvider NameSchool addressAverage property price
HounslowEdward Pauling Primary SchoolRedford Cl, Feltham TW13 4TQ233,615
HounslowBeavers Community Primary SchoolArundel Rd, Hounslow TW4 6HR247,571
BexleySt Stephen’s Catholic Primary SchoolRuskin Ave, Welling DA16 3QG269,453
GreenwichCardwell Primary School118 Frances St, Woolwich, London SE18 5LP276,786
EalingGifford Primary SchoolGreenhill Gardens, Northolt UB5 6BU277,079
SuttonSt Elphege’s RC Infants’ SchoolMollison Dr, Roundshaw, Wallington SM6 9HY281,000
SuttonSt Elphege’s RC Junior SchoolMollison Dr, Roundshaw, Wallington SM6 9HY281,000
GreenwichHeronsgate Primary SchoolWhinchat Rd, London SE28 0EA285,143
GreenwichHawksmoor SchoolBentham Rd, Thamesmead, London SE28 8AS293,172
Barking and DagenhamWilliam Ford CofE Junior SchoolFord Rd, Dagenham RM10 9JS299,900
HaveringSt Ursula’s Catholic Junior SchoolStraight Rd, Romford RM3 7JS301,678
Barking and DagenhamThe St Teresa Catholic Primary SchoolBowes Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM8 2XJ301,739
HounslowFeltham Hill Infant and Nursery SchoolBedfont Rd, Feltham TW13 4LZ309,675
Tower HamletsBonner Primary SchoolStainsbury Street, Bethnal Green, London E2 0NF312,825
Barking and DagenhamWarren Junior SchoolGordon Rd, Dagenham, Romford RM6 6DA320,750
BrentSt Joseph’s RC Infant SchoolWaverley Avenue, Wembley, HA9 6TA328,972
Richmond upon ThamesSt James’s Roman Catholic Primary School260 Stanley Rd, Twickenham TW2 5NP329,475
SouthwarkPhoenix Primary SchoolMarlborough Grove, London SE1 5JT330,675
LewishamDownderry Primary SchoolDownderry Road Bromley BR1 5QL332,795
Tower HamletsOld Palace Primary SchoolSt Leonard’s St, Bromley By Bow, London E3 3BT335,190